Friends and Fellow citizens: I stand before you to-night, under
[…] Here is not the slightest intimation either of
receiving freedom from the
United States Constitution, or of the State
conferring the blessings of liberty
upon the people; and the same is true
of every one of the thirty-six State
Constitutions. Each and all, alike
declare rights God-given, and that to secure
the people in the enjoyment
of their inalienable rights, is their one and only
object in ordaining and
establishing government. And all of the State
Constitutions are equally
emphatic in their recognition of the ballot as the
means of securing the
people in the enjoyment of these rights.
Article 1 of the New York State
Constitution says: "No member of this State
shall be disfranchised or
deprived of the rights or privileges secured to any
citizen thereof,
unless by the law of the land, or the judgement of his peers."
And so
carefully guarded is the citizen's right to vote, that the
Constitution
makes special mention of all who may be excluded. It says:
"Laws may be
passed excluding from the right of suffrage all persons who
have been or